top of page
Bookshelf

PRIVACY POLICY: ASSEMBLY REGISTRATION

Who We Are

The Burnaby Community Assembly is hosted by Simon Fraser University’s Morris J. Wosk Centre for Dialogue, a trusted convener and hub for community initiatives who has engaged hundreds of thousands of citizens and stakeholders in dialogue and engagement projects across Canada.

Visit the Centre for Dialogue website to find out more about us.

Our Commitment to You

The Centre for Dialogue respects the privacy of Burnaby Community Assembly registrants and we are committed to protecting your personal data. We will:  

  • Comply with our legal obligations on data protection,

  • Carefully and confidentiality look after any personal data that we hold or use, and

  • Be open and transparent about how we do this.

Registering for the
Burnaby Community Assembly

Those who register their interest in volunteering for the Burnaby Community Assembly will be asked to consent to the collection of their personal data for the purposes of the Assembly, and the sharing of anonymized demographic data with The Sortition Foundation, with offices in the United Kingdom and Australia. We and The Sortition Foundation will use this information:

  • during the selection process to select a representative sample of Burnaby residents;

  • to contact you about your participation or interest in the Burnaby Community Assembly; and

  • if you are selected, about your needs in order to cater for your attendance at the event.


We store your details on controlled-access information systems. We will delete all your personal information and data within one year of the completion of the event. The names of those who are selected and participate as Assembly Members will be kept confidential for the duration of the Assembly itself, but will be published publicly after Assembly Meetings have concluded in June 2024.

 

Some anonymized and/or aggregate data may be kept for longer for further analysis and demonstration of the selection process. We guarantee that there will be no way whatsoever to identify any individual from this anonymized and/or aggregate data.

The Burnaby Community Assembly collects personal information on behalf of SFU under the authority of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (RSBC 1996, c.165). The personal information collected includes name, email, mailing address, phone number, gender, age, language spoken at home, education, renter/owner status, immigration status, and Indigenous identity.

If you have any questions about the collection and use of this information please contact Phil Chalk, Dialogue & Engagement Analyst, SFU Morris J. Wosk Centre for Dialogue, 3300-515 West Hastings Street, Vancouver BC, V6B 5K3, 778-782-9579.

For further information on Simon Fraser University’s privacy policy, please click here.

Participation FAQ
General Questions

Contact Us

info@burnabyassembly.ca

 

SFU Morris J. Wosk Centre for Dialogue

3300-515 West Hastings Street
Vancouver, BC V6B 5K3
Tel 778-782-9579

  • Instagram

Don't see an answer to your question? Let us know!

Thanks for submitting!

bottom of page